logo

a-premium-image
Hello
Select address
verhicle
Select Your Vehicle
Search
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Effective as of July 1, 2022.

This “Privacy Policy” describes the privacy practices of Premium Parts Wholesale LTD., and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “A-Premium”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in connection with the https://www.a-premium.com website, the A-Premium mobile application, any other website or mobile application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy (the “Sites”) as well as our retail stores and related services (together with the Sites, the “Service”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their information.

We provide important information for California residents in the NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS section below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information you provide to us through the Service or otherwise may include:

  • Contact data, personal or business contact information such as your first and last name, email and mailing addresses, phone number, professional title and company name.
  • Registration data, information that you provide to register for an account or sign up for an event, including the day and month of your birth and the event you registered for.
  • Communications, information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, survey responses, or otherwise correspond with us.
  • Marketing data, such as the email address or contact details that we use to send marketing communications and your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, sweepstakes and contests.
  • Purchase data, your order history and information needed to process and fulfill your order, including order details, billing address, and delivery address.
  • Data about others for whom you purchase an item or gift, such as name, delivery address and phone number. Please do not purchase a gift for someone or share their contact information with us unless you have their permission to do so.
  • Data from other sources such as business partners, data providers, public sources and third-party platforms.
  • Cookies and similar technologies. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Service delivery. We may use your personal information to establish and maintain your account on the Service; provide, operate and improve the Service; communicate with you about the Service, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; facilitate your login to the Sites via third-party platforms, such as Google and Facebook; and enable security features of the Sites, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in.

Direct Marketing. If you are an existing customer of A-Premium (for example, if you have placed an order with us), we may use the Personal Data you provided to send you personalized marketing communications about A-Premium products or services, where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted out). In other cases, we ask for your consent to send you marketing information. For registered users, this may include data collected from your interactions with our website and/or apps that are associated with your account. You will have the ability to opt out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the section of Your Choices below.

Interest-based advertising. We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Service and other sites. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you (including the device data, online activity data and/or geolocation data described above) over time across our Service, other sites and services, or your interaction with our emails, to serve ads that they think will interest you. These ads are known as "interest-based advertisements." You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising.

To comply with laws and regulations. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal processes, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements; (c) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and (d) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyber attacks and identity theft.

With your consent. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information of our customers is significant for us and we don’t sell information of customers. We only share your personal information with the following third parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Affiliates. Our subsidiaries and affiliates, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. Companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as order fulfillment, shipping, payment processing, customer support, hosting, analytics, email delivery, marketing, database management services, returns processing and risk and fraud mitigation).

Advertising partners. Third-party advertising companies that collect information about your activity on the Site and other online services to help us advertise our services, and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to them and similar users on their platforms.

Third-party platforms. Social media and other third-party platforms that you connect to the Service, such as when you use options to access the Service by logging into a social media platform. Please note that we do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate to comply with law or for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

Business transferees. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during the negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

YOUR CHOICES

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users.

Access or update your account information. If you have registered for an account with us, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the account.

Opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of the email. You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails. If you receive marketing text messages from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing text messages from us by replying STOP to our marketing message.

Cookies. Most browsers let you remove and/or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. For more details, see the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy .

Advertising Choices. You may opt out of interest-based advertising. See the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy for more information.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Privacy settings and location data. Users of our App can disable our access to their device’s precise geolocation in their mobile device settings.

Choose not to share your personal information. If you do not provide information that we need to provide the Service, we may not be able to provide you with the Service or certain features. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Service when we request it.

Third-party platforms or social media networks. If you choose to create an account through or connect the Service with another third-party platform, you may have the ability to limit the information that we may obtain from the third party at the time you log in to the Service using the third party’s authentication service or otherwise connect your account. You may also be able to control your settings through the third-party platform or service after you have connected your accounts.

OTHER SITES, MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES

The Sites may contain links to other websites and online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third-party websites or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.

SECURITY PRACTICES

The security of your personal information is important to us. We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

A-Premium is headquartered in the United States and may have service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

CHILDREN

The Service is not intended for use by children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect information about children under age 16 through the Service. If we learn that we have collected personal information of a child without the consent of the child’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will delete it.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Sites. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail or another manner through the Service.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Service after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to feedback@a-premium.com

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Section effective as of: January 1, 2020

We are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to provide California residents with an explanation of how we collect, use and share their Personal Information, and of the rights and choices we offer to California residents with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

CCPA defines personal information as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with a particular consumer or household such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, license plate number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Personal data can also include online or social media profile information. Personal data is not limited to a number or a physical document but can also be online identities, accounts, and other personal information. Personal information does not include publicly available information that is from federal, state, or local government records, such as professional licenses and public real estate/property records.

In accordance with the definition of CCPA, details about personal information can be seen in the above section Personal Information We Collect. The business and commercial purposes for which we collect this information are described in the section above entitled How We Use Your Personal Information . The categories of third parties to whom we disclose this information are described in the section above entitled How We Share Your Personal Information.

Your California privacy rights. The CCPA grants California residents the following rights. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

  • Right to know. You can request information about how we have collected, used and shared your personal information during the past 12 months. The information contains the categories of personal information, specific pieces of personal information, the categories of sources from which the business collected personal information, the purposes for which the business uses the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom the business shares the personal information, and the categories of information that the business sells or discloses to third parties.
  • Right to opt out. You may request us to stop selling your personal information (“opt-out”). Businesses cannot sell your personal information after they receive your opt-out request unless you later provide authorization allowing them to do so again. Businesses must wait at least 12 months before asking you to opt back into the sale of your personal information. However, if a sale is necessary for the business to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims, or if the personal information is certain medical information, consumer credit reporting information, or other types of information exempt from the CCPA, the business can deny your opt-out request.
  • Right to delete. You may request us and our service providers to delete your personal information except for the following reasons: (a) we cannot verify your request; (b) to complete your transaction, provide a reasonably anticipated product or service, or for certain warranty and product recall purposes; (c) for certain business security practices; (d) for certain internal uses that are compatible with reasonable consumer expectations or the context in which the information was provided; (e) to comply with legal obligations, exercise legal claims or rights, or defend legal claims.
  • Right to non-discrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of our Service.

We have provided additional information about how you can opt out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising in the “Your Choices” section of our Cookie Policy.

How to exercise your California rights. You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

  • Right to know, opt out and delete. You can request to exercise your rights by emailing service@a-premium.com. We reserve the right to confirm your California residence to process your requests and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests to exercise your rights to know, opt out and delete your personal information. As part of this process, government identification may be required. Consistent with California law, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.
  • Request a list of third-party marketers. California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of certain personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year (if any). You can submit such a request by sending an email to service@a-premium.com with “Shine the Light” in the subject line. The request must include your current name, street address, city, state, and zip code and attest to the fact that you are a California resident.

We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with sufficient detail to allow us to understand and respond to it.

Cookie Notice

This “Cookie Notice” explains how A-Premium ( “we”, “us” or “our”) uses cookies and similar tracking technologies when you visit any website(s) on which we post this Cookie Notice (the “Sites”).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience. The cookies transmit this information back to A-premium's computer or our third-party distributors of banners and newsletters; Generally speaking, these computers are the only computers that have the right to read such information. The captured information enables us to: (1) remember the information you provide us so that you don't have to re-enter it every time you visit the website; (2) speed up navigation and provide you with customized content; (3) supervise the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; and (4) monitor the total number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the total number of banners provided. You can choose to have your browser warn you every time a cookie is being sent to you or you can turn off cookie placement. In addition, if you do not use cookies, your overall Internet browsing experience will be affected.

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) First-party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) Third-party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third-party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including website analysis, advertising and social media features.

 

What types of cookies and similar tracking technologies does A-Premium use on the Sites?

On the Sites, we use cookies and other tracking technologies in the following categories described in the table below.

TypeDescriptionWho serves the cookiesHow to control them
Targeting CookiesThese cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time. These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Service and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform.GoogleFacebookSailthru HorizonCriteoBounce ExchangeKlaviyoSee 'your choices' below.
Performance CookiesEnhance the performance and functionality of our Sites.These cookies help us understand how our Service is performing and being used. These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.Google AnalyticsSignifydFlow.ioThreatMetrixGoogle Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.See 'your choices' below.
Essential CookiesThese cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Service (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).Google Tag ManagerSee ‘your choices’ below.

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies, such as Flash technology and pixel tags to collect information automatically.

Web Beacons

We may also use web beacons (which are also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) on our Sites and in our HTML formatted emails to track the actions of users on our Sites and interactions with our emails. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages or within HTML formatted emails. Pixel tags are used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively.

Mobile Application Software Development Kits (SDKs)

We may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) in our Apps. A SDK is third-party computer code that may be used for a variety of purposes, including providing us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, integrating with social media, adding features or functionality to our Apps, or facilitating online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via our Apps.

YOUR CHOICES

Like many companies online, we use services provided by Google, Facebook and others companies that use tracking technology. Your choices for opting out of these companies’ use of your personal information for interest-based advertising include:

  • Blocking cookies in your browser. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies, including cookies used for interest-based advertising. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.
  • Blocking advertising ID use in your mobile settings. Your mobile device settings may provide the functionality to limit the use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.
  • Using privacy plug-ins or browsers. You can block our websites from setting cookies used for interest-based ads by using a browser with privacy features, like Brave, or installing browser plugins like Privacy Badger, Ghostery or uBlock Origin, and configuring them to block third-party cookies/trackers.
  • Platform opt-outs. The following advertising partners offer opt-out features that let you opt out of the use of your information for interest-based advertising:

Google: https://adssettings.google.com

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/ads

Criteo: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/disable-criteo-services-on-internet-browsers/

  • Advertising industry opt-out tools. Some of our business partners that collect information about users’ activities on or through the Sites or Apps may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior or mobile application usage for purposes of targeted advertising. You can use the following opt-out options to limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising by participating companies:

Digital Advertising Alliance: http://optout.aboutads.info

Network Advertising Initiative: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

If you choose to opt out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

About A-Premium
Learn more about what makes A-
Premium a brand you can rely on.
Our Story
Contact Us
Address
1320 Valley Vista Dr. Unit # 203 Diamond Bar, CA 91765
Phone
+1 800 840 1251
Email
feedback@a-premium.com
Live Chat
Feedback
Customer Service

Help Center

Track order

FAQs

Return Policy

Shipping Policy

Warranty Policy

Sign up to get the latest on sales, new releases and more...
We accept